Yes, we are open!
Ample space for social distancing. CDC Covid-19 protocols in place. Outdoor fresh air activity.
Among all of the many large animals in the world today, there is no match to the incredible blue whale. Possessing the title of largest mammal in existence, the blue whale is truly a sight to be seen. Before embarking on a one of a kind whale watching tour with Harbor Breeze Cruises to spot the great blue whale, take a moment to learn about these majestic creatures that rule the seas with sheer size alone.
The largest whale can be identified by certain physical characteristics unique to this specific species. First, the blue whale has a deep blue coloring that is amplified when viewed under water. When out of the water, the blue whale may actually take on a more grayish blue color. The underbelly of a blue whale, the largest whale, appears yellow. This coloring can be attributed to the millions of microorganisms that take residence in their skin.
It is impossible to miss a blue whale when you see one. The can grow to lengths of up to 100 feet or more, and can weigh in at more than an astonishing 150 tons. The largest whale will typically maintain a steady speed of about 5 miles per hour when swimming, though they are capable of reaching up to 25 miles per hour when in danger.
The blue whale is a member of the baleen family, meaning that it does not have any teeth. Instead, the largest whale relies on bristles to capture its prey and swallow it whole.
Surprisingly, the largest whale in existence subsists on very small prey. Blue whales will typically consume krill and other small sea creatures. The blue whale cannot consume larger prey for two primary reasons: their lack of teeth, and their small esophagi. For feeding, blue whales engage in filter feeding, during which they’ll swim at their prey with open mouths, close their mouths and push out excess water, then swallow their prey whole.
During feeding season, blue whales have been located in the upper and lower northern and southern hemispheres, in areas including the Arctic and Antarctic regions. When it comes time for mating season, blue whales will usually migrate to warmer waters in areas including Costa Rica and the Gulf of Mexico.
There is still much to learn about the reproduction process of the largest whale, the blue whale. However the gestational period for this whale is believed to be between 10 and 12 months. Blue whales give birth to a single offspring at a time. When born, a baby blue whale will measure between 20-25 feet in length, already up to one third of the length of a mature blue whale. The largest whale has a similarly impressive lifespan, able to live up to 90 years.
Now that we know the answer to the questions, “what is the largest whale?” its time to book your Long Beach whale watching tour with Harbor Breeze Cruises to catch a glimpse of the world’s largest whale firsthand. Contact us today to determine the right Los Angeles whale watching excursion for your family in the Los Angeles and Orange County areas.